SpringerLink
Forum Springer Astron. Astrophys.
Forum Whats New Search Orders


Astron. Astrophys. 345, 321-322 (1999)

Erratum

Wolf-Rayet stars and O-star runaways with HIPPARCOS

I. Kinematics

A.F.J. Moffat 1, S.V. Marchenko 1, W. Seggewiss 2, K.A. van der Hucht 3, H. Schrijver 3, B. Stenholm 4, I. Lundström 4, D.Y.A. Setia Gunawan 3,5, W. Sutantyo 6, E.P.J. van den Heuvel 7, J.-P. De Cuyper 8 and A.E. Gómez 9

1 Département de physique, Université de Montréal, C.P. 6128, Succ. "Centre-Ville", Montréal, Qc, H3C 3J7, and
Observatoire du mont Mégantic, Canada (moffat,sergey@astro.umontreal.ca)
2 Universitäts-Sternwarte Bonn, Auf dem Hügel 71, D-53121 Bonn, Germany (seggewis@astro.uni-bonn.de)
3 Space Research Organization Netherlands, Sorbonnelaan 2, 3584 CA Utrecht, The Netherlands (k.vanderhucht, j.schrijver, diah@sron.ruu.nl)
4 Lund Observatory, P.O. Box 43, S-22100 Lund, Sweden (bjorn, ingemar@astro.lu.se)
5 Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, P.O. Box 800, 9700 AV Groningen, The Netherlands
6 Observatorium Bosscha and Jurusan Astronomi, Institut Teknologi Bandung, Jalan Ganesha 10, Bandung 40132, Indonesia (winardi@ibm.net)
7 Astronomical Institute Anton Pannekoek, Kruislaan 403, 1098 SJ Amsterdam, The Netherlands (edvdh@astro.uva.nl)
8 Koninklijke Sterrenwacht van Belgiï, Ringlaan 3, B-1180 Brussel, Belgium (jean-pierre.decuyper@oma.be)
9 Observatoire de Paris-Meudon, D.A.S.G.A.L., F-92195 Meudon Cedex, France (anita@mehipa.obspm.fr)

Astron. Astrophys. 331, 949-958 (1998)

Abstract

Dr. Lex Kaper has kindly pointed out an error in our paper "Wolf-Rayet stars and O-star runaways with HIPPARCOS I. Kinematics". The origin of the problem lies in Eqs. 2.30 and 2.31 of the textbook "Physics of the Galaxy and Interstellar Matter" by Scheffler & Elsässer (Springer-Verlag, 1982), page 41, which we used to convert the proper motion vectors into the Galactic coordinate system. We had already discovered errors in Eq. 2.30 (wrong signs and reversed cos vs sin), and an error in Eq. 2.31, except that we inadvertently neglected to change the second factor of the last term in the first line of Eq. 2.31 from [FORMULA] to [FORMULA]. Unfortunately this error leads to erroneous results that affect each and every figure (1-5) and table (1-4; Table 1 was put in the CDS) in the paper. However, the results are not serious for the fast-moving stars (the main thrust of this paper) and do not affect our essential conclusions. For the slow-moving stars, the effect is more serious, but of no great consequence, as those peculiar motions are frequently below the [FORMULA] accuracy limit. We have corrected the pertinent data in Table 1 and all the figures and placed them in the CDS. Below we attach the corrected Tables 2-4.


[TABLE]

Table 2. Program stars with the most significant deviation ([FORMULA]) in [FORMULA] or [FORMULA] from Galactic rotation.
Note:
the stars are ordered in decreasing absolute deviation in [FORMULA] in either of the galactic coordinates. "Nearby" if [FORMULA]. Known runaways after Gies (1987) and Blaauw (1993).



[TABLE]

Table 3. Stars with [FORMULA], in order of HIP number.
Note:
f refers to [FORMULA] in l or b. WR runaway status suspected (Moffat & Isserstedt 1980). AE Aur and HD 116852 have [FORMULA] km/s.



[TABLE]

Table 4. OB and WR stars moving towards recognized/potential bow shock structures.



© European Southern Observatory (ESO) 1999

Online publication: April 12, 1999

helpdesk.link@springer.de